Hot Ruby


Hot Ruby

Sire: Magnus

Dam: Rich Ruby Red

Colour: Bay

Gender: Mare

Age: 7 year old

Foaled: Oct 9th, 2010

Country: Australia

Silks: Black And Pink Checks, Black Sleeves, Pink Cap


Owners

JACKA INVESTMENTS PTY LTD, John McPhee


Career Record: 47-6-9-4

  • Prizemoney
    $255,010.00
  • Wins
    12.8 %
  • Place
    27.7 %

Pedigree

 

 HOT RUBY (AUS)

 

Bay mareFoaled in 2010

SireFlying SpurDanehillDanzig
MAGNUS (AUS) RollsMr. Prospector
2002ScandinaviaSnippetsLunchtime
  Song of NorwayVain
DamRubitonCenturyBetter Boy
RICH RUBY RED (AUS) RubySeventh Hussar
1996Anything RedSovereign RedSir Tristram
  Anything TudorTaipan II

MAGNUS (AUS) (2002). 4 wins to 1200m, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Sire of 320 rnrs, 225 wnrs, 14 SW, inc. Malaguerra (BTC Cup, Gr.1), Magnifisio, Platinum Kingdom, Magnapal, Prince of Brooklyn, Miss Promiscuity, The Alfonso, Great Shot, The River, Malibu Style, Volcanic Ash - Volcanic General (Mal.), Alpha Beat, Missy Cummings, Prettyhappyaboutit, SP Gredington, Manageress, Whistle Baby, Backstedt, Magnus Reign, Magnarock, Peninsula Links, etc.

 

1st dam

RICH RUBY RED, by Rubiton. 7 wins to 1200m, A$94,050, MVRC Club Cozmo H., Great Race H., 2d MVRC Tawlord H., 3d MRC Bow Mistress H. Three-quarter-sister to Dolly Will Do (dam of PLAYING GOD, GOD HAS SPOKEN), half-sister to MOOBALL. Dam of seven named foals, five to race, three winners, inc:-

Hot Ruby (f. by Magnus). 4 wins. See below.

Grassini (g. by Universal Prince). 5 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$136,793, to 2015-16, 3d MVRC Inglis Melbourne Premier Sale H.

Mr Coyne (g. by Reset). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ANYTHING RED, by Sovereign Red. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Half-sister to Dolly Will Do (dam of PLAYING GOD, GOD HAS SPOKEN). Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

MOOBALL (Sanction). 10 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$260,350, MRC Lord S., L, Wangaratta Cup, VRC Longines P., MRC Basha Felika H., 2d Seymour Cup, L, 3d Wangaratta Cup, Wodonga Cup, Bendigo JC Amerind H.

Elbrus. 10 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$194,050, Echuca Cup, MVRC Specto Security H., Wodonga Cup, 2d MVRC Arrow Training Services H., 3d VRC Nap Finance Country Cup.

Rich Ruby Red. 7 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

Anything Tudor, by Taipan II. 6 wins to 1250m, AJC Luddenham H., McWilliams Champagne H., STC Citius Welter H., Campsie South WBC H., AJC Tellers H., STC Mediterranean H., 2d STC Rosie Sun Welter, Shadow King H., Tod Maid H., 3d AJC June S., L, Reginald Allen H., L. Half-sister to LA POSETTE. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Dolly Will Do (Rubiton). 5 wins at 1200m, A$87,715, STC Saturday Markets Flemington Series H., AWA H., AJC Lucky Lil's Saloon H., STC Strathdarr H., 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, 3d STC Brighton Welter H., AJC Clothes Encounter H. Dam of-

PLAYING GOD (Blackfriars). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$1,669,200, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1-twice, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Northerly S., Gr.3, Aquanita S., L, Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Raconteur S., L, Fairetha S., L, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Westspeed Nursery H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3.

GOD HAS SPOKEN (Blackfriars). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$1,189,250, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Aquanita S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Burswood is Entertainment 2YO P., Support Your Industry Bet Local Welter H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2-twice, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, JC Roberts S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Puntathon March 20 H., 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Strickland S., Gr.3, 4th Western Australian Derby, Gr.1.

Snipping Away. 3 wins to 1500m, SAJC Festival State Security H., 3d SAJC Tobruk P. Producer.

Seal Point. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, AJC Quakers Inn H. Dam of-

Lodgent. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$193,280, AJC Autumn Country Cup, Elma Projects H., CVD Function Centre H., City Tatt's RC Konami Australia Pty Ltd H., STC Bidvest H., 2d STC Bradley Australia H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy, Pentathlon H., Grandstand Reserved Seating H., Tip Top Bakeries H., 3d AJC Kokoda 2YO H.

 

4th dam

TUDOR VAIN, by Vain. 17 wins to 1200m, STC Museum Graduation S., Broken Hill S., 2d STC Sans Souci H., Bexley Graduation S., Marrickville H., 3d STC Pyrmont Graduation S. Dam of 12 named foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LA POSETTE (Imposing). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$125,450, BATC Minister for Transport S., L, Castlemaine Dry H., Qld Tatt's RC FAI Tattersall's Winter S.H., BATC JT Delaney S., 2d QTC Long Tan H., 3d BATC Potential 2YO H., QTC Baileys Irish Cream H., STC Lomar Park Stud 2YO H. Producer.

Anything Tudor (Taipan II). 6 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 39 Starts 4-9-3 A$172,710.

4 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$172,710, to 2016-17, MRC Bullarook Park Stud H., Ian Miller H., 2d MRC Hyland Racing Colours H., Spicer Thoroughbreds H., Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Anne Billings H., MVRC TCL 4K UHD TV H.