Psychedelic Furs


Psychedelic Furs

Sire: Dream Ahead

Dam: Lantern Court

Colour: Bay

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 27th, 2013

Country: Australia


Owners

Kirsty Anderson, Bill Asani, Ralph Brunacci, Bernard Duffy, Kerrie Frew, Melody O'Grady, Glenn Olsen, Steve Symons, Peter Vigilante


Career Record: 2-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $625.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 PSYCHEDELIC FURS (AUS)

 

Bay mareFoaled in 2013

SireDiktatWarningKnown Fact
DREAM AHEAD (USA) ArvolaSadler's Wells
2008Land of DreamsCadeaux GenereuxYoung Generation
  Sahara StarGreen Desert
DamChester HouseMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
LANTERN COURT (USA) ToussaudEl Gran Senor
2002Ms. EloiseNasty and BoldNaskra
  Belle NoelTom Rolfe

DREAM AHEAD (USA) (Bay or Brown 2008-Stud 2012). 6 wins-3 at 2, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 267 rnrs, 136 wnrs, 12 SW, inc. Al Wukair (Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1), Donjuan Triumphant, Dreams Aplenty, Final Frontier, Basileus, Pursuing the Dream, Gorane, Tisbutadream, Visionary, Awaken, Generalissimo, Ken's Dream, SP Boos, Dream of Dreams, Dream First, Dream Mover, Gold Vibe, Golden Stunner, Raucous, Silent Attack, etc.

 

1st dam

LANTERN COURT, by Chester House. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, 4th Mountaineer Park New Year's Eve S., L. Half-sister to BIBURY COURT, PRINCESS ELOISE, Ms. Isadora, Chuckler, Daybreak Express, Sweet Eloise (dam of DON DULCE, SWEET RELISH), Cozzene Along (dam of KANTURK KID). Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

Witness in Court (g. by Star Witness). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$84,875, to 2017-18, WATC Lavazza H., 3d WATC D'Orsogna H.

Birds of Tokyo (f. by Nicconi). 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$179,243, to 2017-18, ATC POWHF Louisa Hope H., 2d ATC Theraces H., MRC Appelles H., SAJC Justin O'Leary Memorial H., 3d ATC Souths Juniors H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.

Surprise Star (f. by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MS. ELOISE, by Nasty and Bold. 16 wins-3 at 2, US$870,982, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Durazna S., L, River Downs Spring Bonnet S., L, Thistledown Banquet Bell S., L, River Downs Breeders' Cup H., L, Thistledown Geisha H., L, 2d Delaware H., Gr.1, Belmont Hempstead H., Gr.1, Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Next Move H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Gold Digger S., L, River Downs Athena S., L, Thistledown Midwest Championship H., L, Imp H., L, Lady Mannequin H., L, 3d Aqueduct Affectionately H., Gr.3, Turfway Breeders' Cup H., L, 4th Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, Aqueduct Rare Treat H., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Cotillion H., Gr.3. Half-sister to BELLE NUIT (dam of OCTAVE, BELLE CHERIE, BE MINE TONIGHT, UNBRIDLED BEHAVIOR), BELLE OF AMHERST, Belleofbasinstreet. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BIBURY COURT (Ferdinand). 14 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 2m, US$301,064, Turfway Park Alysheba S., Gr.3, Detroit Beau Genius H., L, Thistledown Great Lakes H., L-twice, Mountaineer Park Labor Day H., 2d Detroit Marvin C Potter Memorial H., L, 3d Birmingham (USA) Ruffner S., L, Detroit Commencement S.

PRINCESS ELOISE (Chief's Crown). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$233,475, Detroit Lady Ladbroke H., L, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, L, Thistledown Cleveland Oaks, L, Imp H., L, 2d Laurel Stormy Blues S., L, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, 3d Philadelphia Park Cotillion H., Gr.2. Producer.

Ms. Isadora (Miswaki). 7 wins from 6f to 9f, US$274,507, Churchill Downs Allowance-twice, 2d Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., L, Turfway Park My Charmer S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Detroit Lady Ladbroke H., L, Queen Bee H., L. Dam of-

Ms Isadorable. 4 wins at 5½f, 1m, Keeneland Allowance. Dam of-

MAJOR MARVEL (Bernstein). 24 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, US$698,328, 240,000B$ in U.S.A., Canada and Barbados, Louisiana Downs Unbridled S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Gulfstream Park Emerald S., 4th Keeneland Bryan Station S., Gr.3.

Daybreak Express (Dixieland Band). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, Detroit Troy S., 3d Thistledown Isi Newborn Memorial H., L, 4th Detroit Piston H., L, Thistledown Black Gold H., L.

Sweet Eloise (Sky Classic). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, 2d Mountaineer Park Firecracker H., L, 4th Mountaineer Park Ohio Valley H., L, Thistledown Lady Mannequin S., L. Dam of-

DON DULCE (Maria's Mon). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$676,480, Remington Park Edward J Debartolo Sr Memorial H., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Slew o' Gold S., L, Queens County S., L, Belmont I'm a Banker S., L, 4th Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Saratoga Birdstone S., L.

SWEET RELISH (Smoke Glacken). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Lone Star Park Cinemine S., L, 2d Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Oaklawn Park Spring Fever S., L, 4th Prairie Meadows Oaks, L, Remington Park Ricks Memorial S., L.

Chuckler (Miswaki). 3 wins from 6f to 8½f, 3d Great Lakes Downs Shoreline S, L.

Cozzene Along. Placed in U.S.A. and Canada. Dam of-

KANTURK KID (Act of Duty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, Calder Arthur I Appleton Juvenile Turf S., L, 4th Calder Mambo Meister S., L.

 

Race Record:

Raced once.